Connect

Find us on...

Dashboard

Login using...

216 Highland Dr, Jamestown, RI – $4,999,999

  • 7 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 2,764 Sqft
  • 2.61 Acres
  • 7 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 2,764 Sqft
  • 2.61 Acres

216 Highland Dr

Extraordinary Waterfront "Stone House" is a perfect example of architectural elegance on beautiful Mackerel Cove. Built in 1926,this 'French Provincial" cottage with slate clad roof and tall brick chimneys is stunning. The private compound comprises two properties, the main dwelling, Stone House and its guest house, "Flagstones". Set on over 2.6 acres of natural landscaping and coastal elements, sited so that every view is expansive and breathtaking! A rare offering with a protected deep water dock, with new winch, gangway and float. Mooring hardware, tackle and rights convey with the property. Stone House features a central pavilion of the Living Hall with vaulted ceilings and FP, with entry onto the 40 x 19 terrace overlooking the Atlantic. Formal Dining Room, Master BR, add'l. BR, 1 full and 1 half BA, along with Eat in Kitchen, and Butler's pantry complete the first level. Additional 5 Bedrooms, 2 full BA on second level, approximately 2,764 sq.ft. Flagstones, former gate house to the property, also has a waterfront terrace, 26 x 18, open Living and Kitchen, full BA and BR on first level, with additional BR and BA on the second level, approximately 707 sq.ft. Unparalleled waterfront vistas, unique stone exterior, stunning topography, privacy and deep water dock make this a very special offering. These properties are set up as a condominium, to be dissolved prior to closing. Being sold 'as is' and cannot be sold separately.

Essential Information

  • MLS® #1229081
  • Price$4,999,999
  • Bedrooms7
  • Bathrooms4.00
  • Full Baths3
  • Half Baths1
  • Square Footage2,764
  • Acres2.61
  • Year Built1926
  • TypeResidential
  • Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
  • StyleCabin/Cottage
  • StatusActive
  • HOA Dues0.00

Community Information

  • Address216 Highland Dr
  • SubdivisionVillage, Mackerel Cove
  • CityJamestown
  • CountyNewport
  • StateRI
  • Zip Code02835

Amenities

  • FeaturesPrivate, Secluded
  • Parking Spaces6
  • ParkingNone
  • GaragesNone
  • ViewWater
  • Is WaterfrontYes

Waterfront

Beach Front, Dock Access, Ocean Access, Ocean Front, Other

Interior

  • InteriorHardwood
  • Interior FeaturesTub Shower
  • AppliancesWater Heater
  • HeatingForced Air, Oil
  • CoolingNone
  • FireplaceYes
  • # of Fireplaces2
  • FireplacesStone
  • # of Stories2
  • Stories2

Exterior

  • ExteriorMasonry, Wood Siding
  • Lot DescriptionPrivate, Secluded
  • ConstructionMasonry, Wood Siding
  • FoundationSlab, Stone, Basement

Exterior Features

Patio, Paved Driveway, Breezeway

Additional Information

  • Date ListedJuly 12th, 2019
  • Days on Market25
  • ZoningR80

Listing Details

  • OfficeIsland Realty
Please provide a valid email address.

You Might Also Like...

Photo of Listing #1232348
Active $4,495,000

1076 East Shore Rd Jamestown, ri, 02835

Residential, Single Family Residence
  • 6 Beds
  • 9 Baths
  • 6,500 SQFT
  • 24 DOM
Save

Formerly Known As: Charles Fletcher Cottage/ Point View Hotel/ Jamestown Inn; This Wonderful Victorian Dates Back To C.1885. Sited On More Than Three Acres Overlooking Narragansett Bay, With 218 Ft Of Waterfront, A Boathouse, And Private Deep Wate...

Island Realty.

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. © 2019 State-Wide Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved.

Listing information last updated on September 23rd, 2019 at 4:16am CDT.