Connect

Find us on...

Dashboard

Login using...

1076 East Shore Rd, Jamestown, RI – $4,495,000

  • 6 Beds
  • 9 Baths
  • 6,500 Sqft
  • 3.11 Acres
  • 6 Beds
  • 9 Baths
  • 6,500 Sqft
  • 3.11 Acres

1076 East Shore Rd

Formerly known as: Charles Fletcher Cottage/ Point View Hotel/ Jamestown Inn; this wonderful Victorian dates back to c.1885. Sited on more than three acres overlooking Narragansett Bay, with 218 ft of waterfront, a boathouse, and private deep water dock. This elegant residence encompasses over 6,000 square feet of living space, with 18 rooms, 6 bedrooms, 7 full & 2 half baths on four floors, a spectacular fifth level widow's walk with 270 degree views.A barrel vaulted renowned wood paneled ballroom and library both of which offer fireplaces. The gracious dining room is also replete with a fireplace, walnut and cherry wood floor. Adjacent is a chef's main kitchen and separate caretaker/caterer's kitchen for entertaining large gatherings. Five bedroom suites are spread across the second floor including one of the two master suites. The other master on the 3rd floor,with a large private deck, an office, and dressing room. An owners' retreat, located on the 4th level is a spacious turret office, providing exceptional views. A rear staircase provides access to two ensuites ideal for privacy amongst guests; or ideal for house staff assisting an owner. The wonderful landscaping is accented by large stone walls, bluestone patios, and gardens. A detached oversized carriage house/garage structure was built with storage in mind; offering parking for 6 cars on the main level, and several more below. The upper level of the structure is unfinished w/fireplace, offering many possibilities.

Essential Information

  • MLS® #1232348
  • Price$4,495,000
  • Bedrooms6
  • Bathrooms9.00
  • Full Baths7
  • Half Baths2
  • Square Footage6,500
  • Acres3.11
  • Year Built1885
  • TypeResidential
  • Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
  • StyleVictorian
  • StatusActive
  • HOA Dues0.00

Community Information

  • Address1076 East Shore Rd
  • SubdivisionConanicut Park
  • CityJamestown
  • CountyNewport
  • StateRI
  • Zip Code02835

Amenities

  • UtilitiesUnderground Utilities
  • FeaturesPrivate, Secluded
  • Parking Spaces19
  • # of Garages9
  • ViewWater

Parking

Carport, Detached, Garage, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener

Garages

Carport, Detached, Garage, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener

Waterfront

Beach Access, Beach Front, Dock Access, Walk to Water

Interior

  • InteriorCarpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • CoolingCentral Air
  • FireplaceYes
  • # of Fireplaces7
  • FireplacesBedroom, Marble
  • # of Stories4

Interior Features

Wet Bar, Cedar Closet(s), Skylights, Tub Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Cable TV

Appliances

Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Heater, Washer

Heating

Electric, Geothermal, Hydro Air, Hot Water, Propane

Exterior

  • Lot DescriptionPrivate, Secluded
  • WindowsThermal Windows

Exterior

Plaster, Clapboard, Wood Siding

Exterior Features

Balcony, Deck, Porch, Patio, Storm Windows/Doors, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Paved Driveway

Construction

Plaster, Clapboard, Wood Siding

Foundation

Block, Brick/Mortar, Combination, Slab, Stone

Additional Information

  • Date ListedAugust 14th, 2019
  • Days on Market24
  • ZoningRR80

Listing Details

  • OfficeLila Delman Re Of Jamestown
Please provide a valid email address.

Lila Delman Re Of Jamestown.

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. © 2019 State-Wide Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved.

Listing information last updated on October 18th, 2019 at 5:46pm EDT.